The data in the Kadaster registrations is public. That has been regulated by law. It is important for legal certainty that this information is accessible to everyone. This prevents any misunderstandings about who owns what. Anyone who asks to do so can view the registers and request information from them. The Kadaster is obliged to provide that information. Also the relevant personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that leads to identification of a person. It could, for instance, relate to a name, home address or email address.

For what may the Kadaster use personal data?

The Kadaster only uses registered personal data to perform its legal tasks. It does not provide any personal information for charitable purposes or commercial activities, such as direct marketing.

In order to maintain contact with our customers, we require some personal data from them. For example, in contact forms or on this website. The Kadaster may only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it.

To which legal rules does the Kadaster adhere?

When collecting, managing and providing personal information, the Kadaster adheres to the Kadasterwet (Land Registry Act) and Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp) [Personal Data Protection Act]. Go to website Wbp.

Does the Kadaster website use cookies?

Yes, the Kadaster website uses functional cookies.

What data of yours has been registered with the Kadaster?

When you login with your DigiD on, you can view your personal information online, free of charge. Go to website